Terms of Use – UV Pure Technologies Inc.

COPYRIGHT & PRIVACY STATEMENT

UV Pure Technologies Inc. (“UV Pure”) – Terms and Conditions

All contents on this Site are protected by copyright. Unless otherwise indicated, information contained on the Site is Copyright © 2008-2013 UV Pure Technologies Inc.

General

The following terms and conditions apply to each user of this web site (the “Site”). User acknowledges acceptance of these terms and conditions by accessing this Site. If you do not accept, or disagree with, any of the terms and conditions, please do not use this Site. UV Pure reserves the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time in its discretion. Revisions to the terms and conditions will be effective from the time they are posted on the Site.

Ownership and Use of Materials

UV Pure owns, operates and maintains this Site. UV Pure may modify, discontinue or restrict use of any portion of the Site at any time without notice. UV Pure authorizes you to use and copy materials published by UV Pure on this Site for your non-commercial, personal use only, provided that you do not remove any copyright or other proprietary notices. Except as specified above, you may not modify, publish, transmit, distribute or create derivative works from any materials (including, without limitation, any information or images) on this Site in whole or in part without prior written permission from UV Pure.

Trademarks and Patents

The trademarks, logos and service marks (collectively the “Marks”) displayed on this Site are the property of UV Pure or other third parties. Users are not permitted to use any Mark without the prior written consent of UV Pure or any such third party who may own the Mark. Without limitation, trademarks of UV Pure include: Crossfire Technology; UV Pure Technologies; Pure Safe Water, Always; Hallett 13; Hallett 15xs; Hallett 30 1”; Hallett 30 1.5”; Hallett 4-20mA; Upstream; Cactus. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as granting by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any trademark or patent of UV Pure or any third party.

Links

UV Pure has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Site and is not responsible for the content of, or products or services described in any other sites linked to UV Pure’s Site. Access to any other site linked to this Site is at your own risk.

Availability of Products and Services

Because UV Pure operates globally it is possible that not all products and services described on its Site will be available in your country. Please contact your local sales representative for further information as to products and services available in your country.

General Disclaimer

ALL INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THIS SITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. UV PURE DOES NOT WARRANT THAT ITS SITE, OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE, IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. UV PURE ASSUMES NO LIABILITY FOR ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN THE CONTENT OF THE SITE. PRODUCT AND SERVICES INFORMATION IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. ANY REFERENCE TO A NON-UV PURE PRODUCT OR SERVICE IS FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY AND CONSTITUTES NEITHER AN ENDORSEMENT NOR A RECOMMENDATION. UV PURE SHALL NOT UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES BE LIABLE TO ANY PERSON FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUES, COSTS OF REPLACEMENT GOODS OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM USE OF OR RELIANCE ON THE INFORMATION PRESENT ON THIS SITE, EVEN IF UV PURE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IN NO EVENT SHALL UV PURE’S TOTAL LIABILITY FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES AND CAUSES OF ACTION (WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE) EXCEED THE AMOUNT ACTUALLY PAID FOR THE PRODUCT OR SERVICE GIVING RISE TO THE LIABILITY.

Privacy Policy

UV Pure respects your privacy. As a result, this Privacy Statement is to make you aware of how UV Pure collects and uses information about our customers and about all visitors to UV Pure’s Site. Our handling of personal information is in compliance with applicable privacy legislation including the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada. Our Certified Privacy Officer is the Vice President of Finance and Administration. To serve you better we make use of information that you provide to us via warranty, registration and other online forms. This information enables us to identify you using your email address, name, title and address, telephone and facsimile numbers; as well it allows us to know what pages were accessed and your preferred means of communication. The information provided by you is used to personalize your experience on our sites and on occasion to selectively send you product information that may be of interest.

Disclosure Policy

UV Pure operates globally and does make some of your information available to our other business units and partners around the world. However, we do not sell or share your personal information to third parties and we will only make selected information available to third party vendors, such as authorized UV Pure dealers and distributors, for warranty purposes or to contact you concerning your interest in our company. UV Pure also uses this information for internal marketing purposes to help to improve our communications effort and to provide better service to you.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your computer while visiting a web site. The cookie can contain information such as your user ID that our site uses to track the pages you have visited. The personal information a cookie can contain is information you have supplied yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files generated by other web sites. If we do make use of Cookies, it would be used to track user traffic patterns. This tracking is required to determine the effectiveness of our navigational structure for users to easily access that information. If you prefer not to receive cookies on UV Pure’s Site, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and to refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning this feature off in your browser. UV Pure reserves the right to change, add to or modify any portion of this internet privacy policy at its discretion.

Security

UV Pure uses physical, electronic, administrative and technological safeguards appropriate to the safeguarding of personal information. UV Pure maintains secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems.

Governing Law

The agreement evidenced in these terms and conditions is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein and user attorns to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ontario with respect to all issues relating to the construction, validity, interpretation and enforcement of these terms and conditions. Any provisions of the International Sale of Goods Act or any convention on contracts for the international sale of goods shall not be applicable to this agreement. UV Pure operates this Site from its offices within the Province of Ontario, Canada. Those who choose to access this Site from other locations are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent that local laws are applicable.